2018 CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP |
New York State
Section VIII |
OUTBRACKET |
ROUND 1 |
QUARTERFINAL |
SEMI FINAL |
FINAL |
Nassau/Suffolk |
February
13, 2018 |
February 15, 2018 |
February 22, 2018 |
February 28, 2018 |
March 3, 2018 |
All Tournament Team |
@ Highest Seed |
|
|
|
|
Andrew DeSantis-Garden City |
|
|
|
|
|
Jake Gaudiello-Westhampton |
|
1 Garden City (18-0) |
|
|
|
Frank Phelan-Floral Park |
|
|
|
|
|
Jayson Robinson-Amityville |
|
77-62 |
1 Garden City (19-0) |
|
|
MVP |
17 Manhasset (9-10) |
@ Highest Seed |
|
|
|
Josh
Serrano-Amityville |
49-48 |
17 Manhasset (10-10) |
|
|
|
|
16 GN North (10-9) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52-42 |
1 Garden City (20-0) |
|
|
|
|
@ Highest Seed |
|
|
|
|
9 Bethpage (13-6) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70-69 (2 OT) |
9 Bethpage (14-6) |
|
|
|
|
@ Highest Seed |
|
|
|
|
|
8 Cold Spring Harbor (14-5) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39-38 |
1 Garden City (21-0) |
|
|
|
|
@ SUNY Farmingdale |
|
|
|
5 VS South (15-4) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69-63 |
5 VS South (16-4) |
|
|
|
21 Locust Valley (10-9) |
@ Highest Seed |
|
|
|
|
59-44 |
12 Hewlett (14-6) |
|
|
|
|
12 Hewlett (13-6) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79-49 |
4 Elmont (15-6) |
|
|
13 South Side (8-11) |
|
@ Highest Seed |
|
|
|
62-48 |
13 South Side (9-11) |
|
|
|
|
20 Island Trees (10-9) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50-41 |
4 Elmont (14-6) |
|
|
|
|
@ Highest Seed |
|
|
|
|
|
4 Elmont (13-6) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72-68 (2 OT) |
1 Garden City (22-0) |
|
|
|
|
@ SUNY Farmingdale |
Class A Champion |
|
3 Floral Park (17-2) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87-46 |
3 Floral Park (18-2) |
|
|
|
19 North Shore (9-10) |
@ Highest Seed |
|
|
|
|
41-40 |
14 Lynbrook (14-6) |
|
|
|
|
14 Lynbrook (13-6) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70-35 |
3 Floral Park (19-2) |
|
|
|
|
@ Highest Seed |
|
|
|
|
11 Roslyn (11-8) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60-45 |
6 GN South (15-5) |
|
|
|
|
@ Highest Seed |
|
|
|
|
|
6 GN South (14-5) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57-56 |
3 Floral Park (20-2) |
|
|
|
|
@ SUNY Farmingdale |
|
|
|
7 Roosevelt (14-5) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51-47 |
10 Friends Academy (15-5) |
|
|
|
|
@ Highest Seed |
|
|
|
|
|
10 Friends Academy (14-5) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55-47 |
2 Sewanhaka (19-2) |
|
|
15 VS North (8-10) |
|
@ Highest Seed |
|
|
|
48-39 |
15 VS North (9-10) |
|
|
|
|
18 Bellmore JFK (10-9) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77-64 |
2 Sewanhaka (18-2) |
|
|
|
|
@ Highest Seed |
|
|
|
|
|
2 Sewanhaka (17-2) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|